Fuel consumption in China
49 cars and 194 versions, ranked by the figure their own maker publishes. The test cycle is named on every one, because NEDC and WLTC do not agree and a list that hid which was which would be inventing the comparison it is making.
| # | Car | Consumption | Test cycle | Type | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BYD 3rd Gen Qin PLUS DM-i 140KM Premium | 2.58 L/100km (38.8 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥79,900 |
| 2 | BYD 2027 Seal 06DM-i 230 Comfort · 4 of 6 versions carry a figure | 2.59 L/100km (38.6 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥99,900 |
| 3 | BYD Qin MAX DM-i 230KM Premium | 2.59 L/100km (38.6 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥99,900 |
| 4 | BYD 2026 Qin L DM-i 128KM Entry | 2.79 L/100km (35.8 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥96,800 |
| 5 | BYD 2026 Qin PLUS DM-i 128KM Entry | 2.79 L/100km (35.8 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥79,800 |
| 6 | BYD New Sea Lion 05DM-i 220 Smart Voyage · 4 of 5 versions carry a figure | 3.1 L/100km (32.3 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥117,900 |
| 7 | BYD 2026 Seal 06DM-i Touring 200 Comfort | 3.15 L/100km (31.7 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥111,900 |
| 8 | BYD 2026 Seal 07DM-i 1.5L 135KM Deluxe | 3.2 L/100km (31.3 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥149,800 |
| 9 | BYD Song Pro DM-i Fresh 220KM Premium | 3.2 L/100km (31.3 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥102,900 |
| 10 | BYD Song Ultra DM-i 205KM Premium · 4 of 5 versions carry a figure | 3.3 L/100km (30.3 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥129,900 |
| 11 | BYD 2026 Song L DM-i 130KM Excellence | 3.4 L/100km (29.4 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥139,800 |
| 12 | BYD Han DM-i Pilot 245KM Comfort · 4 of 9 versions carry a figure | 3.44 L/100km (29.1 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥169,800 |
| 13 | Deepal L07 240Max Huawei Qiankun ADS SE · 2 of 6 versions carry a figure | 3.48 L/100km (28.7 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Range-extender electric | ¥145,900 |
| 14 | BYD Seal 08DM-i 400KM Noble | 3.6 L/100km (27.8 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥196,900 |
| 15 | Deepal All-New S07 230Max+ Huawei Qiankun Lidar · 3 of 8 versions carry a figure | 3.8 L/100km (26.3 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Range-extender electric | ¥159,900 |
| 16 | BYD Han L DM 200KM Lidar Prestige | 3.9 L/100km (25.6 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥209,800 |
| 17 | Deepal S05 215Max EREV · 1 of 7 versions carry a figure | 3.9 L/100km (25.6 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Range-extender electric | ¥129,900 |
| 18 | Deepal SL03 EREV Elite · 2 of 4 versions carry a figure | 4 L/100km (25.0 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Range-extender electric | ¥129,900 |
| 19 | Haval 2nd Gen Xiaolong MAX Hi4 110 Air | 4.2 L/100km (23.8 km/l) | CLTC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥131,800 |
| 20 | BYD Sea Lion 08DM-i 400km 5-seat Honour | 4.6 L/100km (21.7 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥229,900 |
| 21 | BYD 2026 Sea Lion 06DM-i 310 Voyage | 4.65 L/100km (21.5 km/l) | WLTC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥149,900 |
| 22 | BYD Tang DM-i Pilot 175KM Noble · 4 of 6 versions carry a figure | 4.7 L/100km (21.3 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥179,800 |
| 23 | BYD 2026 Xia 100KM Entry · 4 of 5 versions carry a figure | 4.9 L/100km (20.4 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥206,800 |
| 24 | BYD Tang L DM 215KM Lidar Flagship (7-seat) | 4.9 L/100km (20.4 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥229,800 |
| 25 | GWM Dargo Hi2 Hybrid Pro | 5.2 L/100km (19.2 km/l) | WLTC | Petrol | ¥119,900 |
| 26 | BYD Xia 100KM Premium | 5.3 L/100km (18.9 km/l) | NEDC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥249,800 |
| 27 | Chery Tiggo 9 Performance 106 Joy | 5.65 L/100km (17.7 km/l) | WLTC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥165,900 |
| 28 | Haval Dargo PLUS PHEV Hi4 105km Trend Electric | 5.88 L/100km (17.0 km/l) | WLTC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥173,800 |
| 29 | Haval Raptor Hi4 105 Pro | 5.88 L/100km (17.0 km/l) | WLTC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥173,800 |
| 30 | GWM Raptor PLUS Hi4 255 Ultra | 6.2 L/100km (16.1 km/l) | WLTC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥189,800 |
| 31 | MG MG7 300 7DCT Elegance | 6.25 L/100km (16.0 km/l) | WLTC | Petrol | ¥137,900 |
| 32 | MG MG5 180DVVT Global Launch | 6.38 L/100km (15.7 km/l) | WLTC | Petrol | ¥81,900 |
| 33 | Chery Arrizo 8 2025 Excellence | 6.5 L/100km (15.4 km/l) | WLTC | Petrol | ¥99,900 |
| 34 | Deepal S09 RWD Max | 6.6 L/100km (15.2 km/l) | WLTC, battery depleted | Range-extender electric | ¥239,900 |
| 35 | GWM H10 Hi4 Max 5-seat | 6.6 L/100km (15.2 km/l) | WLTC, battery depleted | Plug-in hybrid | ¥209,800 |
| 36 | Haval H6L 1.5T Pro | 6.89 L/100km (14.5 km/l) | WLTC | Petrol | ¥117,900 |
| 37 | Chery Tiggo 7 PLUS 1.6TGDI-7DCT Deluxe | 7.09 L/100km (14.1 km/l) | WLTC | Petrol | ¥109,900 |
| 38 | Chery New Tiggo 8 PLUS Windrider | 7.1 L/100km (14.1 km/l) | combined | Petrol | ¥121,900 |
| 39 | Chery Tiggo 8 PRO 290TGDI Comfort | 7.1 L/100km (14.1 km/l) | combined | Petrol | ¥119,900 |
| 40 | Haval New Generation H6 1.5T Pro | 7.13 L/100km (14.0 km/l) | WLTC | Petrol | ¥117,900 |
| 41 | Chery 5th Gen Tiggo 8 Leopard Comfort | 7.2 L/100km (13.9 km/l) | combined | Petrol | ¥99,900 |
| 42 | Chery 5th Gen Tiggo 8 Tiger Comfort | 7.2 L/100km (13.9 km/l) | combined | Petrol | ¥99,900 |
| 43 | Deepal All-New G318 AWD Comfort Tianshu | 7.3 L/100km (13.7 km/l) | WLTC, battery depleted | Range-extender electric | ¥199,800 |
| 44 | Chery Tiggo 8 Excellence Comfort | 7.49 L/100km (13.4 km/l) | WLTC | Petrol | ¥109,900 |
| 45 | Chery Tiggo 7 High Power 1.5T-6DCT Swift | 7.59 L/100km (13.2 km/l) | WLTC | Petrol | ¥87,900 |
| 46 | Haval Dargo PLUS 1.5T Trend | 7.64 L/100km (13.1 km/l) | WLTC | Petrol | ¥135,800 |
| 47 | Chery Tiggo 9X Deluxe | 7.8 L/100km (12.8 km/l) | WLTC | Petrol | ¥147,900 |
| 48 | Haval 2nd Gen H9 Diesel Pioneer | 9 L/100km (11.1 km/l) | WLTC | Petrol | ¥233,900 |
| 49 | Haval New H5 Diesel Elite | 9 L/100km (11.1 km/l) | WLTC | Petrol | ¥167,800 |
How to read this list
A plug-in hybrid at the top of it is not three times more efficient than the petrol car below it. For a plug-in hybrid or a range-extender the published figure is the one measured with a flat battery — the only condition under which the car burns petrol at all. Driven with a charged battery it may use none; driven on a long motorway run it will use more than the number here. The figure is the maker’s and it is real, but it describes one condition, not a life with the car.
The cycle matters as much as the number. NEDC is the older and gentler test and flatters a car; WLTC is harder and closer to the road; CLTC is China’s own. A car tested under NEDC will look better than the same car tested under WLTC, so the cycle is printed against every row and no figure here is converted from one to another.
63 of the cars in this section are not on this page at all. They are fully electric, and not one of these makers publishes an energy-consumption figure for an electric car — only range and battery capacity. Rather than give them a nought, which would put them at the top of a list they do not belong in, they are left out and said to be left out. Their range is on the electric cars page.
The km/l equivalent beside each figure is arithmetic on the maker’s own number, so it can be read against the Pakistani pages. It is not the same kind of figure as the measured averages on Fuel Average, which are what cars actually return on Pakistani roads.